Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods,tubal ligation, chances of pregnancy or menopause symptoms ?

Hi, I m 43 yrs old and this is the first time my period has been late by 12 days. Should i be concerned? I had a Tubal ligation done 18 years ago. Is it possible to get pregnant or are these early signs of menopause?
Asked On : Thu, 15 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
It is unlikely that you are pregnant as the failure rate of tubal ligation is extremely low ( at 2-10/1000 women). This seems more like the irregular bleeding seen in the perimenopausal age group. However, I would suggest that you do a urine pregnancy test by taking an early morning urine sample. This would help us totally rule out pregnancy. If it is negative ( which it would be in all probability), then we can start you on hormonal pills. Please speak to your gynaecologist about this.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 15 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor