Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods with pregnancy symptoms, many tests negative. Should I wait another week ?

hello, i am 22 yrs old and now to my wondering mind i am still late with a bfn. 7 days now. i am fairly regular. two months ago tho i had 2 periods in one month. one on the 9th of nov and on the 23rd. the month after i had one on the 9th only. i have taken 3 first response and 1 clear blue.. all neg. i feel that my body is showing some symptoms like: dull lower back aches, breasts feel larger and nipples seem more erect, recently ewcm, cervix feels soft, mild head aches on and off, peeing more, feel starved when i get up and when im laying down in bed before i get up i feel like something is pulling on my belly button. no vomiting . no other symptoms. i don t know if this is all in my head or what. should i wait another week and test again?
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
You are overdue by 1 week by this time usually one can get urine pregnancy test positive,as you said they are negative.
In sexually active pregnancy should be ruled out first,please do not wait and consult a Gynecologist to examine you and if required a Beta HCG and ultra sonography can certainly rule out or detect pregnancy.
If pregnancy is ruled out menstrual irregularity,Severe stress,hormone imbalance,illness,overweight, Poly cystic ovary,change in schedule,or taking a hormone tablet are possible common causes.
Hope every thing is normal and OK
Please take care
Best of luck
Answered: Sun, 20 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor