Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods with pregnancy like symptoms, diagnosed with hypothyroidism. Will it be miscarriage again ?

My period is about 6 days late. I am having some pregnancy symptoms , but the test has been negative. I have been pregnant before, and never got a positive pregnancy test , and that pregnancy ended in miscarriage at 8 weeks. Shortly after, I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism , which is now regulated. I just started a new batch of my prescription, so I have been convicing myself that the new medicine had enough extra hormone to throw off my cycle. Should I see a doctor for a blood test before a miscarriage again?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Yes, you are right. You need to see your gynecologist right away as you may need extra attention right from the beginning if your pregnancy is confirmed. The reason for the pregnancy test to never become positive in your past pregnancy could be due to the low hormone levels consequent upon the miscarriage. The reason for that miscarriage should also be elicited as chromosomal anomalies are the common cause at this stage. You should take a blood test and a trans-vaginal sonogram also. Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor