Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods with pinkish discharge. Not pregnant. Lower abdominal cramps. Can I go for a scan?

Hi, my period is 19 days late and i had pink discharge in the day i was due one, but that was it. Pregnacy tests are negative. I am feeling sick, very tired all the time, I have cream coloured discharge and severe pain in my lower abdomen crap and my back. Doctors pregnancy test also negative and they tell me just to keep testing. Should I ask them to have a scan? Could I be pregnant?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
If the urine and blood tests are negative your chances of being pregnant are extremely slim. It rather sounds as though you might have an infection , I suggest you go for a gynealogical examination which includes a PAP test of the cervix. Infection in the womb can cause your period to disappear .
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor