Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, with light spotting. Sharp pain in groin and nauseas, UPT negative. Should I start Siphene tab?

Very Good Morning. From past few months my periods come before time and this month I missed it by one week and had early pregnancy symptom like sharp pain in groin one morning, evening sickness and nausea feeling. But my periods are back after one week with light spotting and I tested negative twice, so my Gynec suggested me Siphene 50 mg from 3rd day for 5 days. Today I have nausea feeling in the morning should I start my course of Siphene or should I wait for few days?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Siphene contains clomifene citrate-50mg.
It is a selective estrogen receptor modulator (SERM) that increases production of gonadotropins by inhibiting negative feedback on the hypothalamus. It is used in the form of its citrate to induce ovulation to reverse oligoovulation or anovulation such as in infertility in polycystic ovary syndrome, as well as being used for ovarian hyperstimulation.
Go for USG from 11th to 15th day of cycle to confirm proper ovulation.
So continue it ,it will be very helpful to conceive you.
Keep in touch with your doctor.
Answered: Fri, 9 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor