Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods with cramping, nausea, frequent motions. TSH is 5.76. Can be pregnant ?

Hi, I had lab test in last week, we found TSH level 5.76. and made home test for pregnancy but it was negative. My last period was JUN 15th, but till now the periods not yet came. And symptoms are cramping(legs & back) also vomiting sensation, changes in body temp and also frequent motions (daily 4 times, but its not a lose motion). My marriage happened four months back. This problem was not there in first two months, from 3rd month onwards periods are irregular. I want know the reason, and I m pregnant? [As per TSH, I never under stress , bcoz I m not a working women, and there is no family problems, so how it ll causes?]
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HCM.
You may have to get the pregnancy test repeated along with a pelvic Ultra sound scan to rule out the possibility of a pregnancy.
TSH is no cause for worry, though you have to repeat it after 3 months to see if it is on the rise.
Many times the periods can be scanty / irregular if you are anemic.
take a test to know the Hb%
Answered: Tue, 31 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor