Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods with after unprotected sex. Had a lump of small discharge. Can be pregnant ?

Hi, I was suppose to have my period on the 31. I have the period tracker on my iPad but It has been wrong before, well on the 2 I had unprotected sex with my bf but he pulled out wayyyyy before he came. After I went to the bathroom and saw that I was alittle bloody. So I thought it was my period but when I came home a huge clump of discharge came out and it looked like my period never came. I m very stressed out if I m pregnent or not because tomorrow will be the 5th day that s late. I have been cramping alittle but I thought I was my period but it never turned out to be. I haven t vomited or have tender breast or anything else that a pregnancy would tell me. I m going to get a test but when should I get one? Am I pregnent or am I stressing myself out to the point my period is late. I really don t wanna be pregnent and I don t have the money for abortion if I do. Help please
Asked On : Sat, 7 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your question.
If your previous cycles were all regular then first possibility is an early pregnancy. You should certainly do a pregnancy test if you are late for your periods for more than 7 days to avoid false negative results. Signs of early pregnancy are not necessary for a women to be declared pregnant.
If you are not ready for a pregnancy you may discuss the option of medical abortion with your doctor if this is legal in your country.
Try to use a reliable birth control in future if you are not ready for a pregnancy.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor