Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, weight gain, lower back pain, headaches. Causes for symptoms?

Hello my name is XXXXX. I am nearly four months late for my period. I have a homone imbalance that in the past made my periods very irregular but in the past three years they have been on time almost to the day. So missing my period by 4 months is not normal for me. I have taken 4 urine test that all came back negative and about 3 weeks ago I went to a health clinic to have a blood test done. That also came back negative. My symptoms include missed period, lower back pain , moderate weight gain , slight dizziness occasionally and frequent headaches (which is not normal for me). Is it possible to be pregnant with a blood test reading negative? Thank you for your help, XXXX
Asked On : Fri, 10 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am and welcome.

At times, some women continue to twst negative for various serum and urine pregnancy tests, despite of being pregnant, but this was confirmed with the help of an ultrasound scan. So at 4 months, if you are indeed pregnant an ultrasound can confirm it.

But in my opinion, your presentation is most probably due to a hormonal imbalance which you have a history of. Please schedule an appointment with your doctor for an accurate diagnosis and management accordingly.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 10 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor