Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, unsure of pregnancy. Medication to control pregnancy?

Hello Doctor I had a sex with my wife on 22nd July and now it is almost 20 days past for her from the date of her regular period should happen, But we need not to have our 3rd baby now, Is there any possibilities by taking pills - Pregnancy can be controlled??? If so could you please let me know the name of the pill and when, how many to intake - Please seeking your kind advise on this and your early reply is most appreciated Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
First confirm that she is pregnant or not.
Take home pregnancy test if it is positive then consult a gynecologist he or she will prescribe you medicine for abortion.
This is a medicine to be taken under medical supervision & you have to check it's availability as it is banned in some country.
Answered: Wed, 15 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor