Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, swollen breasts, stomach bloating. Negative pregnancy test. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi, My period is normally VERY regular, 28 days on the dot. Tomorrow I am a week late on my period. I have had some cramping, my breasts are swollen and sore, I feel very bloated and this morning I woke up feeling sick. I have done a home pregnancy test which came back negative. Is there still a chance I would be pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi kayleigh.carina welcome to HCM,

You didnt mention about your sexual activity. Your signs are pointing towards pregnancy. Its not necessarily HPT becomes positive as soon as you become pregnant as the test positivity depends on the level of HCG(a hormone that is produced during pregnancy). SO still you can be pregnant, you can go for blood pregnancy test as they detect pregnancy earlier...
My wishes for good health,
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor