Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, spotting. History of tubal pregnancy miscarriage. Worried

Hi, I am just kind of worried cause i am now on Day 50 of my menstrual cycle and my period has not started. I do remember that on March 7 and 8 i did see some light red-brownish spotting when i wiped myself. So that weekend on Saturday i went and did a Pregnancy test and it came back negative. Should i do another pregnancy test? Back in September of last year i had a tubal pregnancy miscarriage . so i am a bit worried
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
A previous tubal pregnancy ( ectopic pregnancy ) places you at increased risk for further ectopic pregnancies.
Urine pregnancy tests are not always reliable for diagnosis of ectopic pregnancies as the circulating hormone levels ( B - HCG ) levels are quite low.
I would advise you to consult a gynecologist and have a transvaginal pelvic ultrasound.
That would clinch the diagnosis.
Please do the needful at the earliest.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor