Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, sore nipples, stress. Pregnancy tests negative. Could I be pregnant?

Hi, I am late for my period.nmy last period started on the 12.6.12. It s still not here. I am sexually active with my fiancé and we use condoms , we ve had no accidents with splitting etc. my nipples started to hurt about 2 weeks ago, but other then that I have no period symptoms, I have been stressed lately. I have done 2 home pregnancy tests . One after being 3 weeks late and one last Tuesday. Both came back negative. Could I be pregnant? Thank you :-)
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Home pregnancy tests are not very specific for Pregnancy though they are quite sensitive.

Please get a serum beta HCG test done to look for the positive titres. An ultrasound scan of the pelvis will be accurate to diagnose pregnancy, if any.

Depending on the test result, you could take further decisions.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013
delayed periods could be because of many causes which can affect hypothalamo-pituitary-ovarian axis leading to hormonal imbalance,
as there is around 3% failure rate for condoms better to exclude pregnancy, you can go for blood for pregnancy to rule out the possibility, if that comes negative to consult gynecologist and undergo physical examination, ultrasound to find out the cause for your delayed periods.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor