Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, sore breasts and nipples, cramps, frequent urination, trying to conceive. Pregnant?

hello my period is ALWAYS every 31 days. i am 2 days late now. my breasts are sore and the nipples are even more sore. i have cramping like i m going to get my period. i am peeing alot more then normal. i have taken a few hpt and all negative. could i be pregnant. my husband and i have been trying for almost a year now. i am a 31 year old w f. thank you
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Good Evening,

Yes you might be pregnant, but you have done urine pregnancy test so early.

The urine pregnancy test usually detect hCG between 6 and 12 days after ovulation.
However, it must be taken into account that total hCG levels may vary in a very wide range within the first 4 weeks of gestation, leading to false results during this period of time

The urine test detection thresholds range from 20 to 100 mIU/ml, depending on the brand of test.
Early in pregnancy, more accurate results may be obtained by using the first urine of the morning (when hCG levels are highest).
When the urine is dilute, the hCG concentration may not be representative of the blood concentration, and the test may be falsely negative.

So wait for next 3-5 days, then after go for a repeat urine pregnancy test of first void urine of the morning.


Dr. Naresh Jain.
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya KR's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

As your periods are delayed, you can get UPT done, blood HCG levels are more precise.
Increased frequency of urination could be due to urinary tract infection. Get urine routine and urine culture done test done.
Get blood sugar level to rule out Diabetes, as there will be increased frequency.
You need to get examined and evaluated for your infertility problem.
Consult your doctor for examination and management.
Wish you good health. Take

Dr. Vidya
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor