Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
167 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, sexual intercourse, sperm leakage on vagina. Positive pregnancy test. Medication for abortion?

hello dr i had intercourse wid my bf and i have missd my periods frm last mnth as its date is 21 and we had on 4th dec ..so i took pregnancy test it shwd positive result .but actually he didnt penitrated his sperm bursted on my vagina ..how dis happnd and what to do now? i thinking of ipill abortion will it be right and if not then what will be cost of surgical abortion m from XXXXX
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
If you are below 7-9 weeks of pregnancy, you can go for medical abortion using the MTP kit. It is mostly useful without the need for a surgical evacuation. Visit your gynecologist for an examination and evaluation and get further advice. For a pregnancy to happen there is no need for proper intercourse; deposition of semen on the vagina is sufficient. Follow a contraceptive regime that suits your needs. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM,
Your period is delayed and urine test of pregnancy is positive this means you are pregnant.
Look emergency contraceptive pill is only useful if taken with in 48 hours of unprotected intercourse,please be aware sperms can go inside vagina and can result in pregnancy.
Please visit a Gynaecologist at your place as soon as possible and she will examine and may be a Ultrasonography study then she/ He will advise you for what is the best option for you there are both medical and surgical ways for MTP.
Please do not worry about cost please visit the Gynaecologist and take care of health.
take care
Best of Luck
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor