Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, severe stomach pain, PCOS. Taking diabex for diabetes. Chances of pregnancy?

I am 3 days late for my period and 5 days ago i had severe gastro like pains but i did not need to use th toilet.. I always have menstural cramps in my abdomen and thighs before i get my period and i have not experienced any pain except the gastro like pain.. i did a test this morning and it came back negative.. do i have any chance at being pregnant? i was diagnosed with slight pcos but im not overweight .. i took diabex for nearly two months nd cut out ALOT of sugar from my diet.. any help would be greatly appreciated
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
You may wait for another week before repeating the test as HPTs are not so sensitive with low levels of hormone as seen in very early pregnancies. Natural ovulation is possible in PCOD and hence chances of conception are good in such a case. Metformin is a good drug that can be used even in pregnancy with no untoward effects. Diet adjustments and exercise and maintenance of a proper weight help further in the management of PCOD. Please consult your doctor for further advice. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor