Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, rubbing genitals, no penetration. Chances of pregnancy?

Hello Dr! I m a week delayed on my menstruation . Could I be pregnant? Me and my boyfriend fooled around just last December 29, 2012 and certainly, no penetration at all but there s the rubbing stuff. I am expected to have my menstruation last January 12, 2012 but it didn t came. Please help me. Is it possible to get pregnant without penetration?
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  330
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Though chances of pregnancy are less,as your boyfriend deposited semen on your external genitalia.
To get pregnant,sperms needs to be deposited deep inside vagina,near cervical canal.But since you are over due by more than 10 days,pregnancy needs to be ruled out,as a cause of your delayed periods.
I would suugest you to get your pregnancy test done to confirm or rule out pregnancy.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor