Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, pregnancy test report negative. Having dizziness, nausea, lower back pain and frequent urination. Chances of being pregnant?

Hi, I am 22yrs old. My period is now 14 days late. My cycle is usually 28-30 days. My husband and I are trying to concieve. I have taken 2 hpt and they both came out negative. I have been having headahces and dizzy spells, nausea, lower back pain and abdominal pain . I am also very tired and have frequient urination . Is it possible that I am pregnant? Should I see my doctor? Should I just wait to see if my period comes?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Urine pregnancy test usually become positive within one week of missed period,occasionally more than this if cycles are prolonged.
Another possibility is genital infection .That can be a cause of delayed period with all these symptoms which you are having just now.
Have a fresh pregnancy test with morning sample of your urine, as this sample is more realiable.
Any way you have to consult with your doctor for associated symptoms.
Welcome for further quarry.
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Minoo Bhagia's  Response

Welcome and thanks for the query

As you have done UPT twice and you are 14 days overdue with negative reports so you are less likely to be pregnant.To be on safer side get an ultrasound done which can explain the cause of delayed periods like PCOD etc.Weakness and delayed periods can be due to anemia also so get your Hb level done.Get thyroid profile done as hypothyroidism can also cause delayed periods.For all these investigations it is better to see your doctor.
Best wishes and take care
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor