Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, pregnancy test negative, polycystic ovary, nausea, stomach cramps, glucophage XR 750 mg

Hi, I am a bit worried as I have not got my periods yet and am about 8 days overdue also took a pregnancy test and it has come out negative. Secondly I have polycystic ovary for which my gynae has asked me to take Glucophage XR 750 mg twice a day. I took it for about 5 days but couldn t tolerate it as I has nausea and stomach cramps etc and stopped taking it after 5 days. This is the first time that I am overdue by 8 days. My periods have been prety regular and fluctuate between 29-32 days cycle. Pls advice.
Asked On : Fri, 20 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
hi.if ur preg test is neg. that means its ur polycystic ov that is delaying ur periods. metformin [glucophage] is a good treatment option for polycysts but the tolerence of this medicine is generally poor.hence it shud b started with a v low dose.. i.e as low as 250mg/day[ 500 mg tab half daily]. n go on increasing d dose every 7-10 days by 25 mgs. apart from this life stye modification help too i.e. regular excercise, yoga n fat free diet. so gud luck n happy exercising.
Answered: Sun, 20 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor