Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, pregnancy symptoms. Pregnancy tests show mixed results. Pregnant?

hi, i m 7 weeks late for my period. i m normally regular every month, i ve had some pregnancy symptoms and taken 5 tests over the past 5 weeks, 3 have come back negative and two have come back with a faint positive line. i m booked in with the doctor s for friday but worried if it s not a pregnancy what else could it be. thanks
Asked On : Sun, 15 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
sometimes urine pregnancy test kits cannot detect early pregnancy due to low HCG levels or sometimes they can also give false positive results,
so after consulting your doctor you better go for blood test for pregnancy which can possibly detect low levels of HCG also,
in case of negative test if your doctor suggests you can go for ultrasound and hormonal evaluation also which will clarify other reasons for delayed periods.
take care.

Answered: Sun, 15 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor