Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods post unprotected sex. Negative pregnancy test. Causes for delayed periods?

My Wife had periods last month on 8th Jan. After that we had sex on 14th and 24th Jan. This month she suppose to get periods on 3rd Feb. But She didn t. So we did a pregnancy test on 9th and 10th of the Feb. Result is Negative only. Now tell me can she get pregnant? Can we believe pregnancy test which showing negative? Y she didnt get the periods now??
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum . abscence of period may be due to many reasons like anaemia means lack if suffecient blood, anxiety that if pregnant, hope that am i pregnant, finally pregnancy etc.
For urine pregnancy test early early morning mid stream urine will be accurate for correct results. If it is also negative blood test for h.c.g is to be done other wise u.s.scaning of abdomen will show correct result.
Besides i advise you some diet recommendations as take more of green leafy vegetables, pulses ,sprouts, fruits, juices, egg, meat, and sea foods to provide iron, proteins, and essential elements for developing blood and build up general health.
What ever the results will be the attending doctor will be a better judge.
Wishing for a good result and thanks for calling.
Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks of your question.
Pregnancy test comes positive one week to 10 days after missed periods.Pregnancy test you got done of your wife was little earlier.Repeat the test to confirm pregnancy and you can also confirm or rule out pregnancy of your wife by ultrasound 2 to 3 weeks after missed periods.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor