Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, pain in the back, nausea and weight gain. Could this be due to ovarian cysts?

hello im 24 years old and married,my period isn t regular but when it s delayed it never pained me but this time it s delayed for six days with nausea feeling and pain in my back(the period pain) and i did home test and it was negative. i m afraid if it s ovary cysts putting under consideration that i ve gaind a lot of weight after marriage. thanks for your help
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

First of all, 1-7 days period date alteration is normal thing and mostly occurs due to hormonal imbalance and stress/ mental upset.

Here, you can repeat the home pregnancy test or undergo one blood test for beta-HCG to confirm or exclude pregnancy. Early pregnancy test is not always reliable.

In exclusion of pregnancy, other reasons for late period are thyroid problem, ovarian cyst, weight gain / extreme loss, irregular eating habits, psychological factor etc.

Following pregnancy test, you need to consult with gynecologist for relevant investigation & next line of management according to diagnosis.

In the mean time, you must take balanced diet, avoid stress, drink plenty water/ fluid, keep bowel habit regular, do yoga/ physical exercise, eat carotene based vegetables and take sound sleep.

Be well & take care yourself.
Answered: Tue, 21 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor