Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, pain in lower abdomen, back pain. Negative pregnancy test. Pregnancy a possibility?

hi, am XXXXXXXX.... i dint have my periods and today is my 8th day...... my last period date was 29th of october 2012, i consulted a doctor and did SPT and the result was negative, but still now i experience pain in lower abdomen and back.... is it normal and wil my result will be positive after a few days later i chaeck
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

If you were pregnant right now, you would be about 6 weeks along. This usually correlates with a very high HCG level. So given that the blood test was negative, then you are NOT pregnant.

There are many reasons for a delayed period (thyroid disease, diabetes, etc). These could be tested for in addition to an ultrasound given the lower abdomen / pelvic pain in the setting of your delayed period.

I hope that this helps. If you would like a more detailed or prompt answer, please consider the PREMIUM SERVICE! Good luck!
Answered: Mon, 10 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Firstly, if the pregnancy test is negative but you have any doubt about the report, you can go for ultrasound scan of lower abdomen which will confirm the situation.

It is not possible for the pregnancy test to become positive abruptly.

Answered: Sun, 9 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor