Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, on diane35, had forgotten taking the pill on proposed timing. Pregnancy chance?

Hi doc! I got my first menstrual period last July 31 and started to take diane-35 (21pills) on the day of my first menstrual period. I took the pill every 5:00 in the afternoon. There were 3 instances that i took the pill 4 hours late that what I normally took. We had our lovemaking last Aug 17,18,19,20 and 21 (2 to 4 times a day). The last pill i consumed was last Aug 20. I am getting paranoid since it s my first time taking the contraceptive pill and today is already august 23 and have no signs of having my menstrual period. Is there another way of not getting pregnant in case i was wrong in taking the contraceptive pill? Hoping to hear from your feedback. thank you very much.
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Taking the contraceptive pills regularly at same time every day can give good protection towards pregnancy.
Even if you miss the exact time, if you take the pill within 24 hours, usually that will give protection.
So possibly you will get the withdrawal bleeding soon.
Wait for 4 more days.
If you do not get withdrawal bleeding even after 4 days, go for blood test for pregnancy once.
If the test comes negative, no need to worry and can continue with next pack.
If the test comes positive, and if you want to terminate the pregnancy, consult gynecologist and follow her advice.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor