Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, negative pregnancy test, have PCOS, taking Metformin. Could PCOS affect test results?

Hi I am currently 7 days late for my period. I have taken 2 pregnancy tests which returned negative. I have pcos and commenced on metformin 500mg bd since 2010 which has regulated my periods. We have recently been monitoring my ovulation and had a positive home ovulation kit which allowed us to try within the 48hr window. I am now experiencing lower abdominal cramps (similar to menstrual ) and lower back cramps, I am also urinating more often but am not experiencing any breast tenderness. Could my pcos affect home pregnancy tests or should I visit my gp for a blood test? When is the best time to test? Thanks .
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Usually urine pregnancy test kit can accurately detect the pregnancy after one week of missed periods in case of regular periods.
But as you are having history of PCOD, sometimes irregularity in menstrual cycles can be seen.
Once you conceive, PCOD won't affect the pregnancy test.
So you better consult gynecologist and go for blood test for pregnancy.
If the test comes negative, the possibility of pregnancy is less.
And possibly you will get periods soon.
If you do not get periods even after one week, take tablets for withdrawal bleeding with your doctor's advice.
Then after getting the withdrawal bleeding, in the next cycle you can track the ovulation and can plan for pregnancy.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor