Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, negative pregnancy test, had unprotected sex. Pregnancy chances?

Hi doctors i just need to know if I m pregnant! i had my last period on April 14,2012 and my cycle usually 33 days and my periods are always regular and i went for a check up last month and all was okay. I had unprotected sex with my husband between 11-13 May. and now my period is late for 7 days and did test @ home but it turned Negative could i be pregnant ???
Asked On : Sat, 26 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Based on the information provided, you are unlikely to get pregnant.

Your LMP is 14 Apr 2012 and your cycle is that of 33 days. Based on this your probable date of ovulation would be on 4th or 5th of may ( ovulation occurs 14 days before start of period. As you have 33 day cycle, your period is due on 17 may). It is considered unsafe to have sex during the time ovulation. The days 13-24 of your cycle are considered as unsafe and the chances of your getting pregnant are more if you have had sex during this period( the unsafe period is calculated on the basis of your cycle length).
11-13 may would correspond to 27-29 days of your cycle( safe period) and hence the chances you being pregnant are very very slim and is highly unlikely. Even the negative pregnancy test confirms that you are not pregnant.
Occasional delay in periods often occurs normally. Wait for 1 more week for your periods to come. If your periods dont come even after one week then hormone imbalance has to be suspected. Taking progesterone preparations like Primolut N or Medroxy progesterone for a duration of 5 days will help you. But your periods would start 5 days after you stop these medicines.

Please see a gynaecologist after 1 week ( if your periods doesnt start) and take her advice on the above mentioned treatment option.
Wish you a healthy life.
Take care

Answered: Sat, 26 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor