Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, negative pregnancy test, blood and protein in urine, anemic. Could I still be pregnant?

Hi, I am about to be 25 and had my first child back in April. My menstrual cycle has been spot on since then with my first one coming just 7 weeks after having her via c-section. I am however now 2 weeks late for my period. My last one was July 31st. I have taken several home pregnancy tests , all of which have been negative. I also made an appointment with my OBGYN and they did a blood test which was also negative. The same day I had the blood test done at the OBGYN I had a follow up appointment with the lab at my internal medicine doctor to check several things because since pregnancy I have had high blood pressure. They called today and said I was anemic slightly, just like .20 under 12 I believe is what she said. They also said I had a trace of blood and protein in my urine but the coulture came back negative. I guess my question is, could I actually be pregnant and these tests be negative as I have a history of my HCG not being high enough and having to take progesterin during the 1st trimester?
Asked On : Sun, 16 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

The chance of pregnancy is less as your blood test for pregnancy is negative.
Usually the blood test is said to be negative when the HCG levels are below 5.
The low HCG levels you had in the previous pregnancy could be less for expected gestational age but may not be as low as below 5.
After delivery the menstrual cycle may take some time for regularization and that depends on factors like lactation, hormones, Hb level etc.
So as you are having anemia start taking iron supplementation, and take tablets for withdrawal bleeding with your doctor's advice.

Take care.
Answered: Mon, 17 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor