Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, nausea. Taking topamax, thyroid medicine. Negative pregnancy test. Causes for delay?

My period is almost 4 weeks late and I just had a blood test done today which showed negative for pregnancy. I have felt off with minor cramping and slight nausea but I am taking Topamax 25 mg every night and I also take a low does of Thyroid medicine. MY periods have always been normal even after starting the thyroid meds and Topamax.
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Although you had always normal periods, it is not worrisome to have irregularities. It depends on the:

- your hormonal levels
- your current weight (the more overweight you are, the higher the chances for irregularities)
- stress

So, I suggest to wait for other 2-3 months; if the periods are still irregular consult OG specialist to find out the reason.

All the best!
Answered: Mon, 2 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor