Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, light pink discharge, tiredness, nausea. History of PCOS, miscarriage. Causes for symptoms?

Hello I have suffered from PCOS my entire life. I miscarried in June this last year and have had regular periods since. I am currently almost 2 weeks late with my period and am experiencing light pink discharge . I have been really tired lately and have been experiencing nausea on and off. I have taken 3 home pregnancy tests and they have all been negative. Can you please help me figure out what is going on??
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,you can go for one pelvic scan which will rule out pregnancy.If scan is doubtful you can have two serial values of B-hcg(with an interval of 48 hrs)then you can have withdrawl bleeding with progesterone hormone if above reports are negative for pregnancy.meanwhile,you can check your thyroid and prolactin serum levels.
Answered: Mon, 5 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor