Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, light brown discharge. Taking glycomet. Negative pregnancy tests. Pregnant?

I am 23 days late for my period. From yesterday I have light brown discharge . I have taken numerous HPT s till now and all are negative. I have always had regular periods, maybe late, but always had a period each month. I was recently diagnosed with PCOS and have been taking 1000mg Glycomet daily. I am at a loss. Could I be pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
the possibilities are hypomenorrhea and oligomenorrhea means scanty flow with increased duration in between periods respectively because of PCOD,
as some urine pregnancy test kits are less sensitive you can go for blood test for pregnancy to rule out the chance,
then with your doctor's advice you can use monthly contraceptive pills for regularization of periods and continue glycomet meanwhile.
take care.
Answered: Sat, 21 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor