Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, high fever, sinus infection. Taking trisprintec birth control. Causes?

I was suppose to get my period Tuesday and it is now Saturday... I have been sick with high fevers and a nasty sinus infection since Wednesday am. Is it normal for my period to be delayed? Keep in mind that every month im to get my period on a tuesday but normally i wont get it until thursday or friday... Also, I m on trisprintec as my birth control ...
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

The possible causes for your delay in periods are:
-Recent illness can affect the hormonal levels and can delay the periods.
-Hormonal contraceptive pills can sometimes cause amenorrhea.
So you better wait for one more week, possibly you will get periods by that time.
Don't stop taking the pills during this period.
You can take the pills as usual irrespective of menstrual period.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor