Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, heavy white discharge, unprotected sex. Incomplete Nordette pills course, experienced side-effects. HPV vaccine due. Pregnant?

Hello doctors, I have quite a dilemma here. I had unprotected sex with my bf few weeks ago then I drank 4 pills Nordette as an ECP within 24 hours. I did not take the other 4 pills after 12 hours as advised since I experienced major side effects from the first 4 pills, such as , mood swings, feeling depressed, nausea , etc. And I thought that I m few days shy from my period as well, so the chances of getting pregnant is already low. ( But we can t really pinpoint the exact date when our period comes, so I was guessing that it was just around the corner). Btw, I took Nordette as ECP as well, a few weeks before this incident. So this would be my 2nd batch of pills drank within the same month. My period is now late for 7 days and I have been experiencing major discharge down below. It feels like its my period discharging but when I checked it, its all just white discharge/or white blood . This started when I drank a cup of fresh parsley tea to induce my period. Please help. I m also due to have my HPV vaccine , and I had it rescheduled to next week since I m not sure if I m pregnant or not. Will this HPV vaccine also affect my cycle? or whatever situation I m in? Please doctors, i really need your help in this. Thanks, Scarlette
Asked On : Wed, 22 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  317
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Now you have to do prgnancytest and repeat itafter 7days. Result of two test will clearify and cofirm diagnosis.
Answered: Tue, 25 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor