Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, have pregnancy symptoms, negative blood and urine pregnancy test, earlier pregnancies were detected late. Advice?

Hello, my name is Christina. I am a 28 year old female. Mother of two. Both were delivered via c-section. Currently, my period is 24 days late. My last period was August 7, it is now Sep. 30. A week ago I took a home pregnancy test and it was negative. I went to the clinic the beginning of this week took a blood and urine test, both were negative. I am having all sorts of pregnancy symptoms . Nausea , bloat, cramping. I am having alot of pressure in my lower abdomen when I sit forward. I do not know if I should ask for an ultrasound . With my first pregnancy I did not find out I was pregnant until i was 12wks along, with my second pregnancy atleast 10wks long. Please advise.
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
After all these investigation and test at the clinic, it is very difficult that these syymptoms can be because of pregnancy.
Normally first pregnacy is the time when female have the usual symptoms of pregnancy very commonly, so after being pregnant for two times and on third you start these things is very rare.
I think because of absence of periods this time and your anxiety of being pregnant again is making this more worse. May be there are some other problem which can be causing thses symptoms and you are perceiving it as a sign of pregnancy.
I would suggest you to have a proper diet and rest and try to get over with the thinking of being pregnant again and if the problem is presisitng or worsening than you should consult some physician regarding this situation.
Thanks and take care.
Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor