Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, had protected sex using condoms. Are condoms 100% safe ?

hi mam last month my mensus occur on 15 this month i was having some sexual activities in the middle but we use protection of condoms still my periods are late usually my periods delay for one week but i am really scared this time i wan to ask that is it 100% safe using condoms and is it 100% protective pls help me i am in great trouble pls
Asked On : Tue, 20 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Unfortunately, even with standard use, with all precautions, there is a failure rate of 15 percent with condom use. Since you have history of delayed periods or better to say, 37-day cycles, please wait for your natural period to occur and go for a HPT with a fresh early morning sample of urine 3-7 days later if you do not see your period. If you wish for an earlier and better confirmation, please get an estimation of the serum beta-hCG titres. This test is more sensitive and specific. Hope this helps.
Answered: Wed, 28 Jan 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor