Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, had pill after unsafe sex followed by unprotected sex. Cause of delay?

Last month (in July) I had my periods on 13th. This month (in August), I had unprotected sex with my partner on the 3rd. And I took the contraceptive Option 72 pill (levo norgestrel) on the 5th (it was within 72hrs of intercourse) to prevent pregnancy.. Again on 11th I had unprotected sex. I m worried now that this month my periods hasn t started yet and it s already 16th August (delay of 3 days).. Please advice as to when I should expect my periods to start again as I had taken contraceptive pills. Should I take a pregnancy test? What exactly would have happened?! I don t want to get pregnant - is it safe to take mifetristone 600mg single dose?...
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Mar 2015
Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Delay in the periods can be due to pregnancy or due to the effect of the i pill which has the side effect of delaying the next expected periods by 2-3 weeks.
I will suggest you to get the urine pregnancy test done and if negative, then you can safely wait for the periods for next 2 weeks. If positive, you can take medical method of abortion under the supervision of a registered medical practitioner.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Dr Deepti Verma
Answered: Mon, 21 Sep 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor