Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, had i-pill after unprotected sex, fluffiness in body. Reasons ?

Hello Sir I and my boyfriend have intercourse in august and after that i took immediate contraceptive ipill and i also have periods in September but lasted for 2-3 days. After that we donot have any relationship.. Now i am suffering from the periods they are not coming now almost 10 days.......and my body has also become flufiness
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Since you had got very scanty flow in the previous cycle, there may be a chance of pregnancy due to failure in contraception. So you should go for a urine pregnancy test and a pelvic ultrasound which will tell you about the pregnancy and its location if any. If everything is normal, then you can take medicines for withdrawal bleeding, assuming the delay to be hormonal disturbance.
Dont worry and proceed as i say. Bye

Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor