Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods from 6 months. Had kidney stones. Pregnancy test negative. Stopped taking pills. Is it early menopause?

hello, I wonder if you could help me, My husband and are are trying to get pregnant. I stopped taking my pill last Sept 2012 and up until Dec 2012 my periods were normal. I haven't has yet had a period this year so nearly 5 months. I've done loads of tests but they all come up neg, I've also been to the doctors twice and both times they have told me that I'm not pregnant. I had to go to the doctors about a month ago as I had Kidney stones, the doctor there told me to go and see my GP regarding having no period this year as she thought I might be going through early menopause, I spoke to my doctor on the phone who has told me that they will not investigate until I have not had a period for 6 months or more. I'm really starting to worry as to why I haven't had a period, and I don't see the point in going back to my doctors when all they do is tell me the same thing. I was on the pill for 10 years before I stopped taking it. I look forward to hearing from you - Lucy
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
You will need hormone tests to be done determine whether you are entering menopause. LH,FSH,TSH,PROLACTIN are some tests to be done to determine if you are perimenopausal. I dont think you need to wait 6 months before investigating if you actually want to concieve. Normally during menopause,menses dont stop suddenly. It may be irregular for a while first. So is suggest that you get your hormone profile done first to determine why you arent getting periods.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor