Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, extra stomach gas, nausea. Negative pregnancy test. Pregnancy chances?

Hi- My period is a week late. My stomach has been extra gassy and I m tired lately. Today I felt nausea and decided to see if my OBGYN could fit me in as a walk-in. They were able to see me and my Doc did a urine pregnancy test that came back negative, then did a quick pelvic exam and said nothing seems abnormal. I have two questions: 1) Could these symptoms be indicative of something else? 2) Is there a possibility of still being pregnant with a negative urine test 7 days after the missed period?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

Firstly, pregnancy test-kits of most reputed companies are highly sensitive : a negative test after one week of missed period rules out pregnancy. However, you may repeat the same after 2 weeks to confirm absence of pregnancy.

From the problems described by you, there are following possibilities:-

* Due to mental stress/chronic anxiety with depression. A adequate course of anti-depressant + anti-anxiety drug + a drug of Beta-blocker group, such as metoprolol will cure the symptoms.

* Infection of the stomach + intestine (H.pylori infection) leading to indigestion. a 2-weeks' course of anti-H.pylori therapy; followed by (from Day 15 onwards) a tablet/capsule of anti-acid drug, such as rabeprazole or esomeprazole for 2-3 months

* In addition, 2-3 weeks' course of probiotc, such as lactobacilli, and Digestive enzymes.

The recommended treatment will cure your problems permanently.

* Thyroid problem. (Hypothyroidism).

Consult your doctor and apprise him of my opinion. I am certain that he will agree with me, order required tests, and- based on the reports- will prescribe suitable/modified treatment as advised.

In case of any further queries, revert back to me THROUGH DIRECT PREMIUM QUERY (Paid), addressed to me personally. You will receive- almost immediately- my response in great details.


Fond regards and have a nice day

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Mon, 2 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor