Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, experiencing early pregnancy symptoms. Negative pregnancy test. Pregnant?

Hi, my name is xxxxx. My period is, as of tomorrow, 10 days late. I had a baby 6 years ago, so i would think I would know if i was pregnant or not, but as of right now, i m uncertain. I have been researching online, what all of the most common, early pregnancy symptoms are, and so far i have every single one of them. I took a pregnancy test on the 7th, but it was negative, but im thinking i just took the test too early...? I need some advice please.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
You are experience symptoms suggestive of pregnancy and your pregnancy test done seven days after missed period is negative.Pregnancy test usually comes positive 7 to 10 days after the missed periods .So your test may come positive after 10 days.I would suggest you to repeat the pregnancy test 10 days after missed periods.You can also confirm your pregnancy by ultrasound after 10 days.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mamun Kabir's  Response
thank you.
pregnancy test is usually positive after the missed date of menstruation if you have conceived.
repeat the test again & if it is remain negative then go for a usg.
it will confirm about pregnancy.
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Shweta Gandhi's  Response
Hi, even if you are not pregnant you may get symptoms like pregnancy when periods get get pregnancy test done at your doctor... Also get done the sonography to rule out PCOD... Consult your doctor
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor