Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, early detection showed negative in pregnancy test, had taken noriday. Pregnancy or irregular period due to pill?

I was put on noriday begining August I only took it for. Two weeks Max then stopped before taking it my periods came every 30 days like clockwork I would have been due for it yesterday but it didn t come I had sex during my fertile time but an early detection test came back negative yesterday do you think I m pregnant or has the mini pill made me irregular. Even though it was only a two week stint
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Welcome to HCM.
Noriday is a progesterone only birth control pill. If you take these tabs on regular basis on scheduled time for 28 days,then side effects are less due to this and more effective.
But if you take those irregularly or incompletely (like you stopped after 2 wks), then side effects like irregular bleeding,delayed period,breast pain,headache are more common and less effective on contraception if not use other method.
So you have to wait for 1-2 wks from due date for coming period and if not come,then do urine pregnancy test again to rule out pregnancy.
Check the result and consult with your doctor.
Be well and tc.
Answered: Wed, 29 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor