Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, dint have sex. Withdrawal method successful. Can pregnancy occur?

Hi I tool a morning after pill early last month. My periods came on time April 21, 2012. I did not have sex again until May 13, 2012. I however 10 days late. Is it possible that I can be pregnant... or can the morning after pill be doing this? Additional Methods My b/f and I we practised the withdrawal method for over 6 years and it has worked thus far. That particular day to be on the safe side we stopped and i did the rest by hand for about 10 minutes until he ejaculated
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Withdrawal method has high failure rate (around 15 to 27%) and it depends on ovulation time. Another thing, morning after pill can cause late period for 1 to 2 weeks due to hormonal imbalance.

At this stage, I suggest to undergo one home pregnancy test to confirm pregnancy and consult with doctor after that.

Good luck.

Answered: Wed, 16 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor