Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, cramps, lower back pain, constant hunger, nausea, headache. Symptoms of pregnancy?

hi, i m 6 days late for my period, experiencing lighter cramps than normal, lower back ache, legs ache and constantly hungry. also had a few bouts of nausea , a few headaches , feeling more emotional then normal and some mood swings. I am never usually this hungry and also have a regular cycle, if anything i m usually 3 days early, never late. 2 tests taken 3 days ago were negative. could the tests have been too early to show pregnancy and if so when should i retest?
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  345
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi and welcome to the site.

Yes it's possible that the tests were taken too early. Usually tests would turn positive by now. But it's possible to get false negative readings if a woman has taken the test later in the day after she has already been drinking a lot of fluids. The pregnancy hormone levels are highest in the urine first thing in the morning. This is because most women are not drinking fluid at night so the urine gets concentrated. So repeating the test first thing in the morning would be most accurate. Urine pregnancy tests will turn positive by the time the period is due using first morning urine. If the test is still negative, it should be repeated a few days later. If still negative, there may be a different cause for the symptoms.
Answered: Sun, 2 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Dattaprasad's  Response
If you had urine pregnancy tests done, they can be false negative in very early pregnancy. Its better to do blood test (beta hCG) to confirm whether you are pregnant or not. Till the result of blood test you can take medicines for nausea & headache after confirming that those are safe in pregnancy.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 2 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor