Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, cramps and nausea. Bleeding started. Altered menstruation. Reason?

Hi there, my period is 5 days late. I just started to have really bad cramping and nausea . I vomitted all day yesterday. This morning I woke up ok still had a bit of cramping. I started to bleed about at noon today. I just went to the wash room and I m sure these clumpy light brown things came out of my uterus? I think.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Based on the description it feels like a "accidental abortion/miscarriage " / HYDATIFORM MOLE
This in only possible if you are sexually active and had unprotected sex in past 20 days or so,

1) The nausea is a sign of pregnancy and occurs due to increase in blood "HCG"- LEVEL- which we normally test in Urine PREGNANCY TEST kit as HCG also comes out of the body via URINE.

2)The cramping is normal phenomenon as the uterus is trying to shred the inner layer and many women complain about the cramps during the menstruation , but the lump came out of the uterus is mostly the embryo which was implanted and was rejected/ thrown out of the due to one or the other reason.

3) The delayed menses which cramping and the lump coming out of the uterus is the other clue to confirming the "abortion"


CONSULT OB/GYN and talk in details what happened.

Here is what most ob/gyn will do in such cases
1) Will do physical exam , and will try to look in to vagina for changes
2) will do ULTRASOUND (to check if their is any residual material left from abortion)
3) check to see if it was not a hyatiform mole (abnormal pregnancy- if tissue remains in the uterus and is not removed in time it may lead to cancer).

Please get your self checked by OB/GNY.
Don't worry you are not having any pregnancy now as it aborted but just visit OB/GYN to clean up mess so their will not be any problem in future.


Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor