Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, confirmed pregnancy, ultrasound shows no sac or embryo. Adviced serum beta HCG. Why ?

Good day..! Doc, I m 25 years old and i have a 4 y.o daughter..i have a boyfriend now,and it was 38th day from my LMP last delayed. I confirmed it through P.T,and the result was 2 lines (POSITIVE)...So that day we ve been to my OB-Gyn ..i did the third P.T,still positive. I told my OB that i am not yet ready for another baby,so she performed a TRANVAGINAL ULTRASOUND to confirm my pregnancy,but she told me that there s no sac or evidence of growing embryo in my uterus..She advice me to have a SERUM BETA HCG tes,so i did..the result is 1535 mIU/ml... My LAST MENSTRUAL PERIOD was lasted 4 days and there was no any pain that i felt that time..I VE never been into vaginal bleeding ..And i am wondering why my OB told me so that probably i havd a miscarriage that i dont know.. After that result my OB told me that I had a miscarriage or ectopic pregnancy and adviced me to go to the emergency department if i have a vaginal bledding or abdominal pain that i cant bare.She also adviced me to return to her clinic the next friday so that she will gonna check my fallopian tubes to confirm if i have an ECTOPIC PREGNACY... I ve been searching through to internet for my condition,..I ve read 1 aricle that the result of Beta Serum HCG is above normal range causes;MULTIPLE PREGNANCIES, MOLAR PREGNANCY , DOWN SYNDROME or TUMOR/CANCER.. So probably by friday we will know what s the real score of my situation.. Doc,will u please tell me now of what do you think about my condition.. Thank you so much for spending time reading my problem... AAAAA
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for consulting us.
This condition is called pregnancy of unknown origin (PUO). All the advice your doctor gave you is appropriate & you should be careful about the pain & should have a repeat TVS next Friday.
This could be an ectopic pregnancy, a very early pregnancy or a missed miscarriage.
One more very informative test is to repeat your beta hCG test after 48 hours of the first test. This will give very important clues about the probable diagnosis. Serum progesterone levels are also very helpful, So better to go for this test too.
Wish you good health.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 8 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor