Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, clear discharge with blood traces, had unprotected sex post taking a womb cleanser. Pregnant?

hi i am 28 years old i took a womb cleanser early february i had unprotected sex the week of the 16th of feb. i was expecting my period on the 4th of march it is now the 9th and nothing yet i have some clear discharge with traces of blood .Could the cleanser have changed my period, or could i be pregnant.
Asked On : Mon, 12 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to Health care magic forum.
As you describe, the the period you had sex is not in the safe period, so there is possibility of the pregnancy.
You can have pregnancy test, and if negative, you can have, H.C.G, test, and the transvaginal ultrasound for excluding the pregnancy.
So i advise you to consult gynecologist for diagnosis and treatment.
Take more of green leafy vegetables,pulses,sprouts, and protein rich foods to have good health and resistance.

Wishing for a quick and complete recovery. Thank you.
Answered: Sat, 22 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor