Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, brown discharge, backache, mild acne, had sex using withdrawal method. Pregnant?

My period is 8 days late, I ve experiences some nausea , I have brownish colored goo in my underwear, I ve had some back aches, mild acne , and I m sexually active with my boyfriend. I just turned 17 last month (July 2). Please help! We use the pull out method, & don t have sex again until the sperm is cleaned off or dried.
Asked On : Mon, 20 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
The method of contraception you are practising is not fool-proof but has a high failure rate. Considering your age you need to have additional protection. Your symptoms could be due to pregnancy if your past cycles have been regular. I advice you to see an obstetrician for further advice. You may need a pregnancy test and a sonogram. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Welcome to HCM
As per your detail information the method you prefer during intercourse it will not give 100% contraception because during withdrawing if some amount of semen comes out in vagina then it will lead to pregnancy . As you are just 17 years old your body is not ready to become pregnant . your symptoms showing that you might be pregnant so go for UPT OR CONSULT an gynaecologist , And in future use more assured method for contraception .


Dr.Abhishek Chandge
Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor