Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, back pain, swollen breasts, twinging in the abdomen and vagina. Pregnancy test negative. What is happening?

I am a week late for my period. I have been having alot of lower back pain sometimes to the point that I have to take the elevator at work, swollen sensitive breast twinging feelings in my abdomen and vaginal area, very sleepy lately, all I want to eat is chicken and broccoli, having a hard time sleeping, drempt of getting a positive HPT , and yet when I go to my dr for a urine test it came back negative... Is it still possible i m pregnant? I think I conceived shortly after 2/17/13 not to mention I had alot of cramping unlike PMS cramps plus the twinging. Could I still be pregnant but need a blood test? What should I do I think I am pregnant.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Sometimes urine pregnancy test kits can give false positive results.
So, if you had unprotected intercourse around the time of your ovulation better to go for blood test for pregnancy once.
Which can give more accurate result than urine test.
If the test comes negative, you consult gynecologist go for ultrasound to find out the possible cause for your problem.
If everything is normal, you may get periods soon or take tablets for withdrawal bleeding.
Take care.

Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor