Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, back pain, cramps. Taking meloxicam medication. Does this medication delay periods?

I m curious about taking meloxicam. I have been taking for almost a month for back problems, I am 6-7 days late on my period. I would be just fine if my period never comes back, but I m scared that when it does start it will be unbearable. I suffer from excruciating cramps normally, but will it be worse since it s so late.
Asked On : Thu, 12 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  366
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The late periods can be associated with craps but since you are already taking a pain killer you are not likely to have such pain this tine. Please do not worry.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Fri, 13 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor