Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, back pain. Taking prolifen. Pregnancy test, ultrasound negative. History of PCOS. Causes?

hi i have taken 2 courses of prolifen after first course i menstruated on my exact day and after 2nd course i havent menstruated for about one and a half month pregnancy strip and ultrasound showed negative pregnancy 15 days back since then i have not tested i had backache and signs of tiredness also i have a 3 1/2 yr old son and also PCO s
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  586
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The delay in your periods is likely to be due to hormonal imbalance caused by PCOD. The backache and tiredness could be due to vitamin D3 deficiency.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Fri, 9 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor