Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods after unsafe sex, tiredness, lack of sleep. Can I be pregnant ?

I had sex with my boyfriend on the 10th of august, it was protected sex but he ejaculated in me. We checked if the condom broke, it looked like it hadn t. After around 3 weeks of observation I found out I missed my period that month. It s been around 51 days since the start of my last period in July, it s September 6th now. I m worried if I am pregnant. I m 16 years old and I ve just entered Grade 11 in an IB school. It s been four weeks ever since I started school and it s been rather stressful trying to adjust to the new system. I m not sure if I missed my period due to stress or if I m actually pregnant. I haven t had a home pregnancy test . I find myself to be very tired all the time, not sure if it s from lack of sleep. However I have been sleeping around 12,1,2 or 3 am on almost a daily basis. I had a think clear thick discharge last week but then it went away. It had a metallic smell, I usually have a metallic smelling discharge. Today I found that the discharge had disappeared as well as the metallic smell...I thought I was going to have my period at last but then it disappeared...So I m back to worrying again. I have a history of being an irregular and heavy bleeder. I started my menstruation when I was 12 years old. It started stabilizing when I was 15 but when I started to have sex with my boyfriend after I turned 16, my pattern became irregular once again.
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
The confirmatory solution of your problem is take home pregnancy test.
If negative than consider it as a delayed period.
Delayed period occurs due to hormonal imbalance.
hormonal imbalance occurs due to stress anxiety,late night working hours shift duty or ovarian lesion.
As you have late night sleepy pattern there might possibility of delayed period.
But first of all take home pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy.
Answered: Fri, 14 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor