Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods after unprotected sex, light headed, lower stomach cramps. Could I be pregnant ?

hi I had unprotected sex whilst on holiday 2 wks ago but have since.started what I thought as my period. It isn t a heavy period but I m just a little concerned as since I have come on I feel like I m having pregnancy symptoms . Such as constantly tired, frequently going to the toilet, feeling light headed and lower stomach cramps .. Would there be any chance I could be.pregnant??!
Asked On : Fri, 28 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The unprotected sex can make you prone to unwanted pregnancy. But since you have mentioned that you have your periods that was although not heavy. If it was a period and you have this for 3-4 days and after that it goes off, means that you have a period of less amount and duration. If this is the case than your chances of being pregnant is very negligible. But if it is the case of blood spotting only than you have to make it confirm.
I would suggest you to have a pregnancy test at home to make this confirm, which will relieve you from the anxiety and uncertainty. Usually the home pregnancy kit will give the result after missing your periods for the pregnancy.
As far the symptoms you are mentioning, they are not the confirm signs of the initial days of pregnancy, but it can be because of some sort of infection also.
Thanks and take care
Answered: Fri, 28 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor